Sterling – HTML5 Responsive Website Template

Privacy Policy

The legal stuff.

Lightfoot Motor Company are committed to respecting your online and offline privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (personal information) you share with us.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, e-mail address or any other contact information, whether at work or at home.

Lightfoot Motor Company strives to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from county to county, Lightfoot Motor Company intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This policy covers Lightfoot Motor Company' use of personal and business information that the company collates when you use Lightfoot Motor Company' website, complete any survey, whether this be electronic or hard copy and in the collection of any other information. This policy also gives you information about the use of cookies.

Lightfoot Motor Company' website utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by Web users. Most browsers will allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience.

Any information you provide to us will be held in electronic and/or hard copy format. We collect information about our users, prospects or customers in order to help continually improve Lightfoot Motor Company' services both online and offline. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes. We will use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you. This will include information used to process your purchase, search for stock availability and/or for customer profiling. We will not share or sell your personal information to any third party for commercial purposes, without your prior consent, as required by law. We will always adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 ( UK ) in relation to our use of your information and any other applicable data protection laws.

From time to time, you may be asked to submit information about yourself, your company or organisation in order to receive or use services offline or online through our Web site. Such services include newsletters, competitions, message boards, stock search, account management log-in and others.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Lightfoot Motor Company and its service providers to provide you with the services you selected. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information, Lightfoot Motor Company will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We collect the personal or business data you provide when you register for Web site Access or Account Management Services with Lightfoot Motor Company , or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. We may combine personal and business information collected from you with information from other Lightfoot Motor Company' services and sources. We also collect any other personal data and business data that you provide when using Lightfoot Motor Company' website, for example, to enter competitions or complete customer survey questionnaires or stock search. We also use cookie technology to monitor which areas of Lightfoot Motor Company, newsletter, surveys, questionnaires or any other form of electronic communications, you prefer. We also use special third party software to automate your login to Lightfoot Motor Company file storage system. This software logs your user name, password and other information.

If you would like to contact us, or have questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policies, please write, or e-mail us at the following address. Whilst we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issues to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Lightfoot Motor Company Data Protection Officer
The Repair Centre
Rhodes Street
Hyde
Cheshire
SK14 2DS

e-mail: info@lightfootmotorbodies.co.uk

Cookies on this Site

Our sites use a number of different cookies. Below we explain the cookies we use and why we use them.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device when you visit our sites. When you next visit our sites the cookie allows us to distinguish you from other users.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

We do not use any other cookies

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them
You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites. If you carry on using our sites and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to us using cookies as described above.


Who We Share The Information With

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (other than our Partners) unless you say we can or are required by law. We may need to disclose your information to process and fulfil your order, to provide services you request, for internal business analysis purposes, for marketing, for the purposes of fraud prevention, or if Lightfoot Motor Company itself, or any of our business is bought or sold.

Market Research - we may provide information at an aggregated statistical level about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to third parties, but this information will not identify individuals.


Storage of Data

We will not store your personal information for any longer than we need to, however we may be obliged by law to store your communications and personal information including activity logs and we may need to show details of these to government or authorised officials upon request. Like many websites, we use log files to monitor the effectiveness of our online marketing programmes.


Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal information that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Lightfoot Motor Company holds about you, please write to us at the following address enclosing your postal details and a cheque for £10, which we are entitled by law to charge, payable to Lightfoot Motor Company Limited:

Lightfoot Motor Company Data Protection Officer
The Repair Centre
Rhodes Street
Hyde
Cheshire
SK14 2DS

Security - at Lightfoot Motor Company information security is very important and we have taken many steps to make sure your shopping experience with us is secure. Information about you will be kept safe and secure.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure information that is collected online.

Security in our offices - access to your information is restricted in offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that store this information are kept in a secure environment.


Links

Our website may contain links to let you visit other websites of interest easily. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website. As such we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these websites, and they are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Lightfoot Motor Company is not responsible for any products and/or services featured on any third party website. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Notification of Changes to This Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a way different from that told to you at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.


Feedback

We want to make sure we're giving you the information about privacy and security that you want - let us know what you think. If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us.